Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12247

Southern Oak Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Southern Oak Insurance Company had 107,304 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 116,215 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 540 new policies and nonrenewed 1,073, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026107,304-8% in a year
New policies written, July 2026540
Nonrenewed, July 20261,073
All residential lines in force144,352all policy types
Jan 25: 113,140113,140Jan 25Feb 25: 119,248Mar 25: 119,075Apr 25: 118,802Apr 25May 25: 118,560Jun 25: 117,685Jul 25: 116,215Jul 25Aug 25: 115,533Sep 25: 115,178Oct 25: 114,252Oct 25Nov 25: 114,929Dec 25: 114,479Jan 26: 113,616Jan 26Feb 26: 113,262Mar 26: 111,925Apr 26: 110,932Apr 26May 26: 109,714Jun 26: 108,555Jul 26: 107,304107,304Jul 26

Southern Oak Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026107,3045401,07371800
June 2026108,5555291,1607302010
May 2026109,71454187988000
April 2026110,9325828798941980
March 2026111,9255991,11881800
February 2026113,2628181,1347306920
January 2026113,6169221,10068500
December 2025114,4791,0071,1206082710
November 2025114,9299591,2437641,7250
October 2025114,2529701,06383300
September 2025115,1781,0891,1577294420
August 2025115,53374287455000
July 2025116,2155831,27078300
June 2025117,6851,0171,05983300
May 2025118,5601,4661,05165700
April 2025118,8021,45197875000
March 2025119,0751,50093874000
February 2025119,2481,2055836286,1030
January 2025113,1401,19906000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.