Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10190

Southern-owners Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Southern-owners Insurance Company had 2,193 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 2,484 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20262,193-12% in a year
New policies written, July 20261
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force5,870all policy types
Jan 25: 2,6362,636Jan 25Feb 25: 2,622Mar 25: 2,587Apr 25: 2,557Apr 25May 25: 2,529Jun 25: 2,504Jul 25: 2,484Jul 25Aug 25: 2,464Sep 25: 2,446Oct 25: 2,434Oct 25Nov 25: 2,407Dec 25: 2,381Jan 26: 0Jan 26Feb 26: 2,336Mar 26: 2,310Apr 26: 2,276Apr 26May 26: 2,239Jun 26: 2,223Jul 26: 2,1932,193Jul 26

Southern-owners Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20262,193103100
June 20262,223201800
May 20262,239323800
April 20262,276103500
March 20262,310302900
February 20262,3362,3361000
January 2026000000
December 20252,381102700
November 20252,407202900
October 20252,434201400
September 20252,446101900
August 20252,464102100
July 20252,484102100
June 20252,504202700
May 20252,529203000
April 20252,557303300
March 20252,587103600
February 20252,622101500
January 20252,636002900

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.