Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 24376

Spinnaker Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Spinnaker Insurance Company had 33,121 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 30,942 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1,130 new policies and nonrenewed 165, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202633,121+7% in a year
New policies written, July 20261,130
Nonrenewed, July 2026165
All residential lines in force80,086all policy types
Jan 25: 28,48128,481Jan 25Feb 25: 29,744Mar 25: 30,695Apr 25: 31,036Apr 25May 25: 31,111Jun 25: 30,980Jul 25: 30,942Jul 25Aug 25: 30,954Sep 25: 30,902Oct 25: 30,813Oct 25Nov 25: 30,728Dec 25: 30,483Jan 26: 30,495Jan 26Feb 26: 30,463Mar 26: 30,828Apr 26: 31,270Apr 26May 26: 32,028Jun 26: 32,623Jul 26: 33,12133,121Jul 26

Spinnaker Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202633,1211,13016546700
June 202632,6231,23113450200
May 202632,0281,28715537400
April 202631,27093913735900
March 202630,8287876635600
February 202630,46346210738700
January 202630,495227029800
December 202530,483197044200
November 202530,728300038500
October 202530,813282037100
September 202530,902198025000
August 202530,954305029300
July 202530,942236027400
June 202530,980192032300
May 202531,111462038700
April 202531,0361,37301,03200
March 202530,6951,436048500
February 202529,7441,776051300
January 202528,4811,59120839700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.