Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10739

State Farm Florida Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

State Farm Florida Insurance Company had 396,393 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 395,713 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,639 new policies and nonrenewed 426, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026396,393+0% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,639
Nonrenewed, July 2026426
All residential lines in force666,923all policy types
Jan 25: 399,304399,304Jan 25Feb 25: 398,236Mar 25: 397,317Apr 25: 397,124Apr 25May 25: 396,517Jun 25: 396,281Jul 25: 395,713Jul 25Aug 25: 395,355Sep 25: 395,251Oct 25: 395,012Oct 25Nov 25: 394,855Dec 25: 394,852Jan 26: 395,277Jan 26Feb 26: 395,848Mar 26: 396,252Apr 26: 396,649Apr 26May 26: 396,767Jun 26: 396,861Jul 26: 396,393396,393Jul 26

State Farm Florida Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026396,3932,6394262,68200
June 2026396,8613,3015142,69400
May 2026396,7672,9134852,31000
April 2026396,6493,3404482,49500
March 2026396,2523,2144642,34600
February 2026395,8482,8703241,97500
January 2026395,2772,6902971,96900
December 2025394,8522,4263032,12600
November 2025394,8552,0863481,89500
October 2025395,0122,2324032,07000
September 2025395,2512,4013692,13600
August 2025395,3552,3364342,26000
July 2025395,7132,1013242,34500
June 2025396,2812,4164312,22100
May 2025396,5172,0033822,22800
April 2025397,1242,4363982,23200
March 2025397,3171,8325732,17800
February 2025398,2361,6257491,94400
January 2025399,3041,8366442,21500

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.