Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 16578

Stillwater Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Stillwater Property and Casualty Insurance Company had 4,870 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 5,299 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 6 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20264,870-8% in a year
New policies written, July 20266
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force5,840all policy types
Jan 25: 5,4855,485Jan 25Feb 25: 5,461Mar 25: 5,431Apr 25: 5,390Apr 25May 25: 5,357Jun 25: 5,338Jul 25: 5,299Jul 25Aug 25: 5,257Sep 25: 5,225Oct 25: 5,196Oct 25Nov 25: 5,174Dec 25: 5,161Jan 26: 5,141Jan 26Feb 26: 5,099Mar 26: 5,059Apr 26: 5,007Apr 26May 26: 4,974Jun 26: 4,924Jul 26: 4,8704,870Jul 26

Stillwater Property and Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20264,870605901
June 20264,9241506500
May 20264,9741004300
April 20265,0071436300
March 20265,0592616500
February 20265,0991315400
January 20265,1411113000
December 20255,1611202500
November 20255,174812900
October 20255,1961324000
September 20255,225723700
August 20255,2571405600
July 20255,2991215220
June 20255,3381614170
May 20255,3572105820
April 20255,3902316720
March 20255,4311714600
February 20255,4611534370
January 20255,4851703800

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.