Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17706

Tailrow Insurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Tailrow Insurance Exchange had 31,900 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 13,772 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 80 new policies and nonrenewed 103, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202631,900+132% in a year
New policies written, July 202680
Nonrenewed, July 2026103
All residential lines in force33,469all policy types
Feb 25: 13,91713,917Feb 25Mar 25: 13,881Apr 25: 13,806May 25: 13,745May 25Jun 25: 13,696Jul 25: 13,772Aug 25: 14,155Aug 25Sep 25: 14,586Oct 25: 32,244Nov 25: 32,361Nov 25Dec 25: 32,488Jan 26: 32,616Feb 26: 32,714Feb 26Mar 26: 32,763Apr 26: 32,710May 26: 32,514May 26Jun 26: 32,250Jul 26: 31,90031,900Jul 26

Tailrow Insurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202631,9008010332700
June 202632,2501138828900
May 202632,5141759227900
April 202632,7102666625300
March 202632,7634046828700
February 202632,7143735621900
January 202632,6163985321700
December 202532,4883703121200
November 202532,3613212917500
October 202532,2444594515817,4020
September 202514,5865862313200
August 202514,1555423812100
July 202513,772186179300
June 202513,69637226400
May 202513,745706800
April 202513,806307800
March 202513,881003600
February 202513,91700013,9170
January 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.