Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17179

Tower Hill Insurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Tower Hill Insurance Exchange had 231,469 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 224,696 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 4,494 new policies and nonrenewed 216, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026231,469+3% in a year
New policies written, July 20264,494
Nonrenewed, July 2026216
All residential lines in force428,138all policy types
Jan 25: 229,628229,628Jan 25Feb 25: 228,572Mar 25: 227,652Apr 25: 226,691Apr 25May 25: 225,997Jun 25: 225,393Jul 25: 224,696Jul 25Aug 25: 223,849Sep 25: 223,359Oct 25: 223,142Oct 25Nov 25: 223,213Dec 25: 224,567Jan 26: 225,657Jan 26Feb 26: 226,750Mar 26: 227,899Apr 26: 228,850Apr 26May 26: 229,364Jun 26: 230,568Jul 26: 231,469231,469Jul 26

Tower Hill Insurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026231,4694,4942163,37722
June 2026230,5685,0372443,58910
May 2026229,3644,4902163,76000
April 2026228,8504,8813263,60400
March 2026227,8995,4056013,65500
February 2026226,7504,6184333,09300
January 2026225,6573,975932,79200
December 2025224,5674,6762673,05500
November 2025223,2133,4915152,90500
October 2025223,1423,3374603,09403
September 2025223,3593,0504183,12200
August 2025223,8493,2964563,68700
July 2025224,6963,2314113,51700
June 2025225,3933,6574503,81100
May 2025225,9973,8004973,99700
April 2025226,6913,6162524,32500
March 2025227,6523,269704,11900
February 2025228,5722,5731453,48400
January 2025229,6282,2953513,06100

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.