Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17678

Trident Reciprocal Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Trident Reciprocal Exchange had 23,529 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 15,408 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,270 new policies and nonrenewed 80, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202623,529+53% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,270
Nonrenewed, July 202680
All residential lines in force24,210all policy types
Jan 25: 7,9637,963Jan 25Feb 25: 12,015Mar 25: 15,550Apr 25: 15,533Apr 25May 25: 15,501Jun 25: 15,474Jul 25: 15,408Jul 25Aug 25: 15,357Sep 25: 15,118Oct 25: 15,171Oct 25Nov 25: 15,386Dec 25: 15,552Jan 26: 15,863Jan 26Feb 26: 16,762Mar 26: 18,030Apr 26: 19,376Apr 26May 26: 20,257Jun 26: 21,726Jul 26: 23,52923,529Jul 26

Trident Reciprocal Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202623,5292,270801440243
June 202621,7261,9181241351191
May 202620,2571,60249966582
April 202619,3761,63841540197
March 202618,0301,7844376131204
February 202616,7621,12911100133
January 202615,863696360378
December 202515,5524022230211
November 202515,386312059041
October 202515,1712090102055
September 202515,1181270275089
August 202515,3574609600
July 202515,40842095013
June 202515,47415028114
May 202515,5015010027
April 202515,533707017
March 202515,55040123,54514
February 202512,0154024,0502
January 20257,96340000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.