Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 16881

Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange had 33,187 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 19,755 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,156 new policies and nonrenewed 115, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202633,187+68% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,156
Nonrenewed, July 2026115
All residential lines in force33,187all policy types
Jan 25: 15,72715,727Jan 25Feb 25: 17,005Mar 25: 18,251Apr 25: 18,973Apr 25May 25: 19,324Jun 25: 19,601Jul 25: 19,755Jul 25Aug 25: 20,440Sep 25: 21,234Oct 25: 22,035Oct 25Nov 25: 22,974Dec 25: 23,719Jan 26: 24,862Jan 26Feb 26: 26,078Mar 26: 27,511Apr 26: 28,867Apr 26May 26: 30,325Jun 26: 31,737Jul 26: 33,18733,187Jul 26

Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202633,1872,15611559100
June 202631,7372,16513761600
May 202630,3252,1257459300
April 202628,8672,03912555800
March 202627,5112,28421963200
February 202626,0781,93719452700
January 202624,8621,74217542400
December 202523,7191,46132239400
November 202522,9741,42211037300
October 202522,0351,3208243700
September 202521,2341,24910734800
August 202520,4401,12913930500
July 202519,75579427536500
June 202519,60180421930800
May 202519,32484217531600
April 202518,9731,0959827500
March 202518,2511,5093721200
February 202517,0051,4963620700
January 202515,7271,5063921000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.