Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 15885

Typtap Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Typtap Insurance Company had 72,304 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 73,121 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 61 new policies and nonrenewed 259, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202672,304-1% in a year
New policies written, July 202661
Nonrenewed, July 2026259
All residential lines in force72,305all policy types
Jan 25: 76,67776,677Jan 25Feb 25: 76,092Mar 25: 75,440Apr 25: 74,855Apr 25May 25: 74,231Jun 25: 73,677Jul 25: 73,121Jul 25Aug 25: 72,596Sep 25: 72,082Oct 25: 79,673Oct 25Nov 25: 79,005Dec 25: 78,315Jan 26: 77,670Jan 26Feb 26: 76,860Mar 26: 75,933Apr 26: 75,076Apr 26May 26: 74,112Jun 26: 73,284Jul 26: 72,30472,304Jul 26

Typtap Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202672,3046125978200
June 202673,2845818869800
May 202674,1126425777100
April 202675,0768222771200
March 202675,9339423878300
February 202676,8606926461500
January 202677,6708416356600
December 202578,3159019158900
November 202579,0059618358100
October 202579,6731142305318,2380
September 202572,08215912454900
August 202572,59618815655700
July 202573,12123215962900
June 202573,67722015961500
May 202574,23116816163100
April 202574,85516815959400
March 202575,44014014764500
February 202576,09210221747000
January 202576,6779215455700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.