Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 25941

United Services Automobile Association: Florida homeowners policies month by month

United Services Automobile Association had 104,968 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 106,174 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 844 new policies and nonrenewed 45, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026104,968-1% in a year
New policies written, July 2026844
Nonrenewed, July 202645
All residential lines in force153,715all policy types
Jan 25: 106,719106,719Jan 25Feb 25: 106,648Mar 25: 106,537Apr 25: 106,422Apr 25May 25: 106,299Jun 25: 106,259Jul 25: 106,174Jul 25Aug 25: 106,034Sep 25: 105,960Oct 25: 105,872Oct 25Nov 25: 105,758Dec 25: 105,704Jan 26: 105,585Jan 26Feb 26: 105,453Mar 26: 105,378Apr 26: 105,273Apr 26May 26: 105,226Jun 26: 105,140Jul 26: 104,968104,968Jul 26

United Services Automobile Association: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026104,9688444597100
June 2026105,1401,021571,05000
May 2026105,2269544395800
April 2026105,2738695092400
March 2026105,3788045282700
February 2026105,4536784776300
January 2026105,5856053469000
December 2025105,7046923571100
November 2025105,7586004167300
October 2025105,8726904972900
September 2025105,9607013773800
August 2025106,0347164980700
July 2025106,1747772983300
June 2025106,2597753677900
May 2025106,2997393782500
April 2025106,4227092080400
March 2025106,5376862077700
February 2025106,6485982764200
January 2025106,7195883875900

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.