Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10861

Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company had 236,100 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 235,816 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 3,825 new policies and nonrenewed 1,027, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026236,100+0% in a year
New policies written, July 20263,825
Nonrenewed, July 20261,027
All residential lines in force582,637all policy types
Jan 25: 246,394246,394Jan 25Feb 25: 245,000Mar 25: 242,815Apr 25: 241,296Apr 25May 25: 239,436Jun 25: 237,461Jul 25: 235,816Jul 25Aug 25: 234,295Sep 25: 232,874Oct 25: 231,583Oct 25Nov 25: 231,011Dec 25: 231,355Jan 26: 232,223Jan 26Feb 26: 233,092Mar 26: 234,105Apr 26: 235,133Apr 26May 26: 235,600Jun 26: 235,753Jul 26: 236,100236,100Jul 26

Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026236,1003,8251,0272,45100
June 2026235,7534,1591,3352,67100
May 2026235,6004,0541,2122,37500
April 2026235,1334,4781,0862,36400
March 2026234,1054,4591,1522,29400
February 2026233,0923,9668412,25600
January 2026232,2233,4448091,76700
December 2025231,3552,8038021,65700
November 2025231,0111,9317831,72000
October 2025231,5831,8159782,12800
September 2025232,8741,5611,1881,79400
August 2025234,2951,7831,3291,97500
July 2025235,8161,6861,2562,07500
June 2025237,4611,6791,6661,98800
May 2025239,4361,4391,3971,90200
April 2025241,2961,5171,1781,85800
March 2025242,8151,2461,1622,26900
February 2025245,0001,1149081,60000
January 2025246,3941,2289131,71400

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.