Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 15900

Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company had 22,923 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 16,663 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 892 new policies and nonrenewed 227, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202622,923+38% in a year
New policies written, July 2026892
Nonrenewed, July 2026227
All residential lines in force49,482all policy types
Jan 25: 14,15314,153Jan 25Feb 25: 14,300Mar 25: 14,500Apr 25: 14,743Apr 25May 25: 15,141Jun 25: 15,876Jul 25: 16,663Jul 25Aug 25: 17,293Sep 25: 17,611Oct 25: 17,721Oct 25Nov 25: 18,050Dec 25: 18,614Jan 26: 19,141Jan 26Feb 26: 19,918Mar 26: 20,698Apr 26: 21,346Apr 26May 26: 21,918Jun 26: 22,482Jul 26: 22,92322,923Jul 26

Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202622,92389222722400
June 202622,4821,00122621100
May 202621,9181,12136318600
April 202621,34699913122000
March 202620,6981,0749619800
February 202619,9181,0028314200
January 202619,1417628814700
December 202518,61498028413200
November 202518,0506462219600
October 202517,72134511512000
September 202517,61158811515500
August 202517,2938628514700
July 202516,6631,17526412400
June 202515,8761,16331511300
May 202515,14175724611300
April 202514,743387509400
March 202514,500313407300
February 202514,300275339500
January 202514,1537336171100

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.