Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 25968

Usaa Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Usaa Casualty Insurance Company had 45,843 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 46,283 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 379 new policies and nonrenewed 21, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202645,843-1% in a year
New policies written, July 2026379
Nonrenewed, July 202621
All residential lines in force86,108all policy types
Jan 25: 47,62247,622Jan 25Feb 25: 47,577Mar 25: 47,347Apr 25: 47,105Apr 25May 25: 46,845Jun 25: 46,567Jul 25: 46,283Jul 25Aug 25: 46,051Sep 25: 45,973Oct 25: 45,934Oct 25Nov 25: 45,895Dec 25: 45,881Jan 26: 45,844Jan 26Feb 26: 45,810Mar 26: 45,791Apr 26: 45,812Apr 26May 26: 45,825Jun 26: 45,881Jul 26: 45,84345,843Jul 26

Usaa Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202645,8433792139600
June 202645,8814431137600
May 202645,8253882235300
April 202645,8123741633700
March 202645,7913391834000
February 202645,8103001232200
January 202645,8442611028800
December 202545,8812921229400
November 202545,895268730000
October 202545,9342961132400
September 202545,9732915331600
August 202546,05134722735200
July 202546,28332924636700
June 202546,56730124833100
May 202546,84530821435400
April 202547,10532722734200
March 202547,34732022432600
February 202547,5773308828700
January 202547,6224971729800

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.