Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 18600

Usaa General Indemnity Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Usaa General Indemnity Company had 35,630 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 35,933 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 430 new policies and nonrenewed 45, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202635,630-1% in a year
New policies written, July 2026430
Nonrenewed, July 202645
All residential lines in force64,436all policy types
Jan 25: 36,38836,388Jan 25Feb 25: 36,258Mar 25: 36,153Apr 25: 36,093Apr 25May 25: 36,009Jun 25: 35,929Jul 25: 35,933Jul 25Aug 25: 35,893Sep 25: 35,911Oct 25: 35,854Oct 25Nov 25: 35,803Dec 25: 35,766Jan 26: 35,712Jan 26Feb 26: 35,621Mar 26: 35,570Apr 26: 35,570Apr 26May 26: 35,651Jun 26: 35,675Jul 26: 35,63035,630Jul 26

Usaa General Indemnity Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202635,6304304543000
June 202635,6755125143700
May 202635,6514933837400
April 202635,5704273938800
March 202635,5704073242600
February 202635,6213423439900
January 202635,7123362436600
December 202535,7663233132900
November 202535,8033042632900
October 202535,8543383136400
September 202535,9113652931800
August 202535,8933794437500
July 202535,9334004035600
June 202535,9293314137000
May 202536,0093213037500
April 202536,0933022533700
March 202536,1532972737500
February 202536,2582413233900
January 202536,3882551738000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.