Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17153

Vyrd Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Vyrd Insurance Company had 28,588 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 26,560 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 984 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202628,588+8% in a year
New policies written, July 2026984
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force28,588all policy types
Jan 25: 25,22625,226Jan 25Feb 25: 25,108Mar 25: 24,759Apr 25: 24,759Apr 25May 25: 25,621Jun 25: 26,012Jul 25: 26,560Jul 25Aug 25: 27,187Sep 25: 27,629Oct 25: 27,990Oct 25Nov 25: 28,156Dec 25: 28,261Jan 26: 28,053Jan 26Feb 26: 28,050Mar 26: 27,634Apr 26: 27,550Apr 26May 26: 27,566Jun 26: 27,983Jul 26: 28,58828,588Jul 26

Vyrd Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202628,588984037900
June 202627,983748033100
May 202627,566398038200
April 202627,550521060500
March 202627,634407082300
February 202628,050495049800
January 202628,053294050200
December 202528,261445034000
November 202528,156717055100
October 202527,990751039000
September 202527,629682024000
August 202527,187817019000
July 202526,560732018400
June 202526,012602021100
May 202525,6211,076021400
April 202524,759411041100
March 202524,759387073600
February 202525,108299041500
January 202525,22600000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.