Insurable Homes

Nonrenewals

Home insurance nonrenewals in Minnesota, 2018 to 2023

Insurers in the Senate Budget Committee's data nonrenewed 2,947 homeowners policies in Minnesota in 2023, a rate of 0.32%, against 0.58% in 2018 and 1.06% nationally in 2023.

2018: 5,2225,22220182019: 2,9352,93520192020: 1,7991,79920202021: 2,4522,45220212022: 2,7792,77920222023: 2,9472,9472023

Homeowners nonrenewals in Minnesota by year (insurers in the Senate data)

Statewide

YearNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRateUS rate
20232,947906,9780.32%1.06%
20222,779939,7010.30%0.83%
20212,452936,7030.26%0.68%
20201,799923,9180.19%0.53%
20192,935907,6880.32%0.68%
20185,222898,4420.58%0.80%

By county, 2023

Sorted by nonrenewal rate. Small counties can show high rates from few policies.

CountyNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRate2018 rate
Chippewa111,0901.01%0.45%
Norman66310.95%0.55%
Red Lake33290.91%0.35%
Yellow Medicine101,1140.90%0.18%
Sibley222,7780.79%0.46%
Mahnomen67600.79%0.00%
Marshall56380.78%0.18%
Jackson81,1300.71%0.75%
Lake of The Woods68800.68%0.52%
Renville91,3470.67%0.62%
Wilkin69190.65%0.83%
Redwood111,7120.64%0.29%
Lincoln46430.62%0.35%
Koochiching132,1510.60%1.04%
Watonwan61,0080.60%0.64%
Cottonwood91,5660.57%0.36%
Clearwater81,3970.57%0.24%
Pipestone47060.57%0.81%
Kandiyohi335,9350.56%0.48%
Carlton346,2550.54%0.35%
Lac Qui Parle35580.54%0.75%
Freeborn224,0940.54%0.72%
Cook101,8700.53%0.45%
Roseau122,3460.51%0.58%
Pine316,1010.51%0.46%
Kittson35960.50%0.64%
Swift61,2410.48%0.76%
Wadena132,7970.46%0.37%
Polk204,4130.45%0.42%
Lyon163,5360.45%0.41%
Ramsey33276,5730.43%0.71%
Faribault61,4350.42%0.46%
Otter Tail4611,0390.42%0.31%
Nobles71,7190.41%0.27%
Pope81,9950.40%0.27%
Murray41,0160.39%0.31%
Stevens41,0210.39%0.88%
Mower215,4260.39%0.76%
Itasca389,8980.38%0.58%
Traverse25310.38%0.76%
Grant38080.37%0.27%
St. Louis13536,7450.37%0.55%
Rock38190.37%0.42%
Cass4011,1190.36%0.20%
Crow Wing5415,1760.36%0.39%
Fillmore82,2650.35%0.41%
Aitkin226,2460.35%0.33%
Hennepin680195,6840.35%0.65%
Morrison133,7770.34%0.50%
Chisago298,5070.34%0.54%
Goodhue226,4540.34%0.55%
Le Sueur185,3730.34%0.35%
Lake175,0750.33%0.45%
Isanti339,8720.33%0.53%
Martin72,1120.33%0.48%
Wright7823,7440.33%0.47%
Stearns7322,2710.33%0.53%
Todd92,8030.32%0.42%
Waseca82,5520.31%0.52%
Beltrami227,0970.31%0.44%
Big Stone26780.29%0.46%
Sherburne5920,7480.28%0.49%
Meeker103,5220.28%0.54%
Rice186,5870.27%0.64%
Hubbard145,3060.26%0.29%
Mille Lacs145,3440.26%0.45%
Dakota18169,5230.26%0.72%
Clay259,7010.26%0.56%
Carver4618,3980.25%0.52%
Washington11646,4770.25%0.54%
Scott5322,0710.24%0.85%
Blue Earth208,3390.24%0.34%
Becker146,2580.22%0.34%
Wabasha83,6480.22%0.29%
Kanabec62,7910.21%0.24%
Anoka14369,3410.21%0.72%
Brown83,8880.21%0.33%
Olmsted5124,7930.21%0.45%
Winona146,8390.20%0.24%
Benton105,0840.20%0.48%
McLeod115,5980.20%0.41%
Dodge63,1340.19%0.63%
Douglas105,5450.18%0.50%
Steele74,8350.14%0.63%
Nicollet54,4280.11%0.50%
Pennington22,1020.10%0.46%
Houston22,3070.09%0.31%
About this nonrenewal data. The Senate Budget Committee collected it from 23 large insurers, which it says cover about 65% of the US homeowners market. It is not the whole market. A nonrenewal is the insurer choosing not to renew. The rate is nonrenewals divided by policies in force (nonrenewals plus policies at year end), as the committee calculated it. Some small counties are grouped, and some policy counts are fractional in the source. In a few rows the committee's policies-in-force figure differs slightly from that sum, and we show it as published. We leave out rows with fewer than 100 policies in force, which in this file are almost always fragments of misspelled or regrouped county names.

Sources

  1. US Senate Budget Committee, Homeowners insurance nonrenewal data by county, 2018 to 2023 (December 2024 release)
  2. Zenodo (archived copy of the Senate Budget Committee spreadsheet, record 14829684), 2024_homeowners_insurance_non-renewal_data_senate_budget_committee.xlsx, the file used here
  3. US Senate Budget Committee, Next to Fall: The Climate-Driven Insurance Crisis Is Here, and Getting Worse (report, December 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.