Insurable Homes

Nonrenewals

Home insurance nonrenewals in Mississippi, 2018 to 2023

Insurers in the Senate Budget Committee's data nonrenewed 5,994 homeowners policies in Mississippi in 2023, a rate of 1.49%, against 0.96% in 2018 and 1.06% nationally in 2023.

2018: 3,5653,56520182019: 2,4642,46420192020: 1,9891,98920202021: 2,9282,92820212022: 4,1954,19520222023: 5,9945,9942023

Homeowners nonrenewals in Mississippi by year (insurers in the Senate data)

Statewide

YearNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRateUS rate
20235,994401,3651.49%1.06%
20224,195398,4151.05%0.83%
20212,928389,4790.75%0.68%
20201,989381,9080.52%0.53%
20192,464375,1070.66%0.68%
20183,565371,5230.96%0.80%

By county, 2023

Sorted by nonrenewal rate. Small counties can show high rates from few policies.

CountyNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRate2018 rate
Jackson78814,1915.55%0.32%
Harrison97619,0925.11%0.35%
Sharkey82603.08%1.12%
Stone481,9102.51%0.33%
Hancock964,2182.28%0.16%
George683,2412.10%0.18%
Copiah633,1432.00%0.97%
Quitman115591.97%1.17%
Tallahatchie178671.96%0.53%
Winston241,2661.90%0.84%
Washington985,2511.87%0.93%
Coahoma462,4721.86%1.33%
Wilkinson179971.71%0.90%
Kemper158861.69%0.36%
Humphreys159291.61%0.99%
Lincoln543,3561.61%0.78%
Lauderdale16510,3741.59%1.14%
Amite191,1961.59%0.55%
Greene148931.57%1.06%
Lawrence301,9221.56%0.79%
Hinds52934,3161.54%1.49%
Pearl River1076,9851.53%0.42%
Tishomingo453,0121.49%0.41%
Scott392,6161.49%0.51%
Neshoba382,6241.45%0.61%
Leflore453,2071.40%1.16%
Clay382,7211.40%0.82%
Grenada433,1011.39%0.88%
Tunica128831.36%1.32%
Leake231,7091.35%0.67%
Jefferson Davis139701.34%0.47%
Marshall715,4131.31%1.10%
Sunflower332,5301.30%0.98%
Adams594,5501.30%1.25%
Montgomery151,1591.29%1.29%
Calhoun131,0361.25%0.89%
Jones1038,2431.25%0.69%
Jasper241,9551.23%0.94%
Prentiss403,2881.22%0.76%
Forrest1048,5911.21%0.84%
Benton129941.21%0.35%
Yazoo312,5901.20%1.21%
Bolivar494,0991.20%1.28%
Attala302,5221.19%0.54%
Newton201,7141.17%0.85%
Smith181,5641.15%0.41%
Claiborne87071.13%0.47%
Walthall211,8671.12%0.25%
Warren756,8751.09%1.23%
Covington242,2301.08%0.80%
Tate454,2521.06%0.83%
Yalobusha222,0881.05%0.43%
Pike504,7641.05%0.87%
Lowndes908,5931.05%0.82%
Marion312,9601.05%0.61%
Simpson313,0671.01%0.78%
Pontotoc373,7270.99%0.90%
Union333,4000.97%0.40%
Panola474,9610.95%1.03%
Clarke212,2490.93%2.57%
Alcorn353,7670.93%0.87%
Madison21223,5880.90%1.30%
Lamar12513,9520.90%0.53%
Rankin27831,1670.89%1.09%
Webster101,1300.88%0.72%
Chickasaw151,7110.88%0.13%
Holmes111,2590.87%1.25%
Wayne172,0150.84%0.79%
Monroe323,8660.83%0.99%
Perry121,4520.83%0.92%
Desoto32840,4180.81%1.48%
Noxubee89920.81%0.92%
Carroll78760.80%0.60%
Lee10213,0490.78%1.12%
Jefferson56450.78%1.26%
Choctaw67890.76%1.58%
Franklin67890.76%0.15%
Itawamba222,9540.74%0.83%
Tippah141,8860.74%1.00%
Lafayette548,2050.66%0.59%
Oktibbeha345,6500.60%0.94%
About this nonrenewal data. The Senate Budget Committee collected it from 23 large insurers, which it says cover about 65% of the US homeowners market. It is not the whole market. A nonrenewal is the insurer choosing not to renew. The rate is nonrenewals divided by policies in force (nonrenewals plus policies at year end), as the committee calculated it. Some small counties are grouped, and some policy counts are fractional in the source. In a few rows the committee's policies-in-force figure differs slightly from that sum, and we show it as published. We leave out rows with fewer than 100 policies in force, which in this file are almost always fragments of misspelled or regrouped county names.

Sources

  1. US Senate Budget Committee, Homeowners insurance nonrenewal data by county, 2018 to 2023 (December 2024 release)
  2. Zenodo (archived copy of the Senate Budget Committee spreadsheet, record 14829684), 2024_homeowners_insurance_non-renewal_data_senate_budget_committee.xlsx, the file used here
  3. US Senate Budget Committee, Next to Fall: The Climate-Driven Insurance Crisis Is Here, and Getting Worse (report, December 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.