Insurable Homes

Nonrenewals

Home insurance nonrenewals in Virginia, 2018 to 2023

Insurers in the Senate Budget Committee's data nonrenewed 11,048 homeowners policies in Virginia in 2023, a rate of 0.95%, against 0.70% in 2018 and 1.06% nationally in 2023.

2018: 7,9627,96220182019: 8,0228,02220192020: 5,2665,26620202021: 7,3187,31820212022: 7,1867,18620222023: 11,04811,0482023

Homeowners nonrenewals in Virginia by year (insurers in the Senate data)

Statewide

YearNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRateUS rate
202311,0481,163,6410.95%1.06%
20227,1861,215,9470.59%0.83%
20217,3181,199,8580.61%0.68%
20205,2661,177,3350.45%0.53%
20198,0221,159,2130.69%0.68%
20187,9621,138,9140.70%0.80%

By county, 2023

Sorted by nonrenewal rate. Small counties can show high rates from few policies.

CountyNonrenewalsPolicies in forceRate2018 rate
Accomack1644,1073.99%0.80%
Hampton City43319,9172.17%1.36%
Norfolk City63530,1242.11%1.15%
Brunswick331,7441.89%0.54%
Smyth633,3881.86%0.84%
Northampton301,6541.81%0.95%
Dinwiddie1347,6601.75%1.16%
Virginia Beach City1,09363,2561.73%0.69%
Scott352,3711.48%0.43%
Pittsylvania16311,1921.46%0.79%
Nottoway231,6201.42%1.07%
Greensville221,5631.41%1.20%
Page342,5891.31%0.77%
Mathews251,9151.31%0.86%
Lunenburg211,6111.30%1.14%
Buena Vista City118791.25%0.70%
Surry131,0461.24%1.08%
Halifax483,9551.21%0.68%
Newport News City27122,5201.20%0.86%
Campbell806,6571.20%0.61%
Prince Edward171,4271.19%0.71%
Sussex121,0141.18%0.91%
Henrico56547,7951.18%0.87%
Warren706,0601.16%0.67%
Prince George968,3601.15%1.02%
Tazewell595,2511.12%0.79%
Richmond108941.12%1.24%
Washington787,0591.10%0.53%
Roanoke City736,6191.10%1.02%
Amherst474,2641.10%0.94%
Charlotte141,2751.10%0.95%
Wythe343,1111.09%0.66%
Lancaster262,3871.09%0.93%
Henry989,2291.06%0.88%
Lee181,7211.05%0.72%
Westmoreland403,8401.04%0.89%
Rappahannock181,7661.02%0.95%
Grayson242,4011.00%0.69%
Carroll343,4640.98%0.56%
James City414,1800.98%0.44%
Charles City99460.95%1.18%
Northumberland313,2760.95%0.69%
Fredericksburg City212,2300.94%0.46%
Richmond City12413,2070.94%0.84%
Caroline475,0350.93%0.90%
Chesterfield56761,8270.92%0.68%
Suffolk City12513,8730.90%0.99%
Prince William62369,2720.90%0.72%
Russell283,1250.90%0.50%
Cumberland182,0140.89%0.80%
Buckingham141,5840.88%0.88%
Southampton333,8470.86%1.02%
Mecklenburg445,3360.82%0.69%
Wise435,2170.82%0.71%
Buchanan212,6040.81%1.47%
Stafford17521,8160.80%0.85%
Bland67490.80%0.92%
Portsmouth City10112,6200.80%1.05%
Shenandoah455,6420.80%0.64%
Louisa627,8240.79%0.68%
Amelia141,7850.78%0.95%
Pulaski384,8640.78%0.65%
Fairfax1,226157,5230.78%0.57%
Spotsylvania16821,5930.78%0.67%
Botetourt324,1320.77%0.42%
Middlesex212,7250.77%0.42%
Orange486,2790.76%0.58%
Giles172,2350.76%0.53%
Rockbridge222,9240.75%0.88%
Alexandria City7610,1820.75%0.63%
Culpeper506,6990.75%0.78%
Bristol City141,8920.74%0.73%
Madison162,1650.74%0.23%
Arlington13618,4750.74%0.49%
Augusta8611,7300.73%0.75%
Nelson243,2970.73%0.41%
King George294,0010.72%0.94%
Charlottesville City / Albemarle14319,7870.72%
Poquoson City141,9430.72%0.66%
Essex101,3880.72%0.93%
Craig56950.72%0.89%
Roanoke18125,3040.72%0.55%
Fauquier8511,9420.71%0.52%
Powhatan334,6500.71%0.54%
Bedford12918,2570.71%0.60%
Gloucester567,9930.70%0.50%
Floyd121,7390.69%0.79%
Franklin558,0410.68%0.58%
Dickenson121,7780.67%0.68%
Goochland446,5890.67%0.41%
Greene203,0260.66%0.52%
Clarke182,7370.66%0.58%
Montgomery6910,5980.65%0.55%
Isle of Wight396,0200.65%0.47%
Loudoun41365,2390.63%0.53%
York9915,9590.62%0.50%
Frederick9014,6270.62%0.48%
Bath58350.60%0.24%
Hanover14323,8960.60%0.57%
Chesapeake City18933,1750.57%0.74%
Lynchburg City346,0780.56%0.65%
New Kent325,7610.56%0.50%
Fluvanna336,0050.55%0.62%
Manassas City295,2930.55%0.88%
Rockingham5510,3880.53%0.73%
Winchester City132,4910.52%0.49%
Patrick132,6980.48%0.61%
Appomattox112,3520.47%0.54%
Falls Church City102,1450.47%0.41%
King William132,9000.45%0.72%
Alleghany102,2350.45%1.14%
Williamsburg City245,4610.44%0.47%
King and Queen51,1680.43%0.69%
Radford City71,7220.41%0.57%
Staunton City153,7950.40%0.85%
Highland12730.37%0.00%
About this nonrenewal data. The Senate Budget Committee collected it from 23 large insurers, which it says cover about 65% of the US homeowners market. It is not the whole market. A nonrenewal is the insurer choosing not to renew. The rate is nonrenewals divided by policies in force (nonrenewals plus policies at year end), as the committee calculated it. Some small counties are grouped, and some policy counts are fractional in the source. In a few rows the committee's policies-in-force figure differs slightly from that sum, and we show it as published. We leave out rows with fewer than 100 policies in force, which in this file are almost always fragments of misspelled or regrouped county names.

Sources

  1. US Senate Budget Committee, Homeowners insurance nonrenewal data by county, 2018 to 2023 (December 2024 release)
  2. Zenodo (archived copy of the Senate Budget Committee spreadsheet, record 14829684), 2024_homeowners_insurance_non-renewal_data_senate_budget_committee.xlsx, the file used here
  3. US Senate Budget Committee, Next to Fall: The Climate-Driven Insurance Crisis Is Here, and Getting Worse (report, December 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.